Toolbox

Our Emperor Sponsors

  • InternetNZ
  • Google
  • IBM
  • HP

Schedule

Monday

  Auditorium Ilott Theatre Renouf 1 Renouf 2 Civic Suites 1&2 Frank Taplin Civic Suite 3
  Business of Open Source Miniconf Open Programming Languages Miniconf Wave Developers Miniconf Haecksen and Linuxchix Miniconf Libre Graphics Day Arduino Miniconf Distro Summit
9:00-10:00 Welcome to linux.conf.au 2010!
[OGG,OGV,Stream]
10:00-10:30 Morning Tea
10:30-12:15

10:30-11:15
Ten Ways to Destroy Your Community
by Josh Berkus
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

11:30-12:15
Sharing Package Copyright and Licensing Data Effectively
by Kate Stewart
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

10:30-10:50
Haskell, and all the wonderful things it doesn’t let you do
by Stephen Blackheath
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

10:55-11:25
Introducing Gearman — Distributed server for all languages
by Giuseppe Maxia
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

11:30-11:50
Preparing for PHP6
by Ben Balbo
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

11:55-12:15
Attribute-Oriented Programming in PHP
by Peter Serwylo
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

10:30-10:35
Welcomes and Introductions by Shane Stephens
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

10:35-10:45
Wave Federation by Dan Peterson
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

10:45-11:30
Building the Independent Wave
by James Purser
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

11:30-12:15
A tutorial on building a collaborative text editing web application
by Brett Morgan
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

10:30-11:05
Version Control For Mere Mortals
by Emma Jane Hogbin
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

11:10-11:25
Happy Hackers == Happy Code
by Sara Falamaki
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

11:30-12:15
Through The Looking Glass
by Elizabeth Garbee
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

10:30-10:45
Welcome + Housekeeping
by Jon Cruz
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

10:45-11:25
New Ghostscript Colour Architecture
by Ralph Giles
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

11:30-11:50
Graphic Design Apps - Beyond The Pixel
by Vik Olliver
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

11:55-12:15
Scribus
by Jon Cruz
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

10:30-11:15
Assembly of Pebble general purpose I/O shield (Part 1)
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

11:30-12:15
Assembly of Pebble general purpose I/O shield (Part 2)
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

10:30-10:50
Quality assurance in Debian
by Lucas Nussbaum
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

10:55-11:25
The state of the LSB
by Bdale Garbee
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

11:30-12:15
vcs-pkg.org
by Martin F. Krafft
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

(cont.:)
[OGG,OGV,Stream]
12:15-13:30 Lunch
13:30-15:15

13:30-13:55
Get your personal financial house in order with gnucash
by Jacinta Richardson
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

14:00-14:25
Partnering with Hardware Companies for Open Software
by Joel Stanley
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

14:30-15:15
Accessibility requirements of software and implications for FOSS
by Nic Steenhout
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

13:30-14:25
The State of Python
by Richard Jones
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

14:30-14:50
An Introduction to PyPy
by Michael Hudson
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

14:55-15:15
Talloc: Pick Up Your Own Garbage!
by Rusty Russell
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

13:30-14:45
Understanding & Extending Wves (Wave APIs) by Pamela Fox
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

13:45-14:30
Harnessing The Wave
by James Purser
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

14:30-15:15
Wave-y Extensions
by Pamela Fox
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

13:30-13:45
Creating Beautiful Documentation
by Lana Brindley
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

13:50-14:25
Getting Your Feet Wet
by Angela Byron
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

14:30-15:15
Code Of Our Own
by Liz Henry
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

13:30-14:10
Die Flash Die - SVG has arrived
by Andy Fitz
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

14:15-14:55
How to Use FOSS Graphics Tools to Pay for College
by Elizabeth Garbee
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

14:55-15:15
Cairo Graphics - Intro and Future thoughts
by Carl Worth
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

13:30-14:15
Introduction to Arduino and the Pebble
by Andy Gelme
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

14:30-14:50
Flex and Arduino: put your device on the web
by Justin Mclean
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

14:55-15:15
But you can't do that with USB..! (and other stupid Arduino tricks) by Philip J. Lindsay
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

13:30-13:50
Integrating domain-specific package managers with distribution package management systems
by Michael Homer

13:55-14:25
Cutting down boot times
by Scott James Remnant

14:30-15:15
Source Juicer
by Laszlo Peter
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

15:15-15:45 Afternoon Tea
15:45-17:30

15:45-16:30
The 100 Mile Client Roster
by Emma Jane Hogbin
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

16:35-17:00
Building a service business using open source software
by Cameron Beattie
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

17:05-17:30
Being an Upstarta - building FLOSS compatible businesses
by Arjen Lentz
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

15:45-16:05
Composing Object Classes with Roles in Perl
by Grant McLean
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

16:10-16:40
Writing Facebook Applications in Perl
by Paul Fenwick
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

16:45-17:30
Lightning Talks
[OGG,OGV,Stream]
(Lightning talks start at the end of the previous media)

15:45-16:10
Google Wave and Web 2.1
by Sam Vilain
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

16:15-16:40
Lightning Talks / Demo Videos
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

16:45-17:30
Discussion/panel

15:45-16:00
Hackers, Crackers and Security Basics
by Joh Clarke
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

16:05-16:25
E-mail Authentication
by Karen Liesenfeld
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

16:30-17:05
The Genderchanger's Academy
by Nancy Mauro-Flude
or Lightning Talks
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

17:10-17:30
Fin (also dinner)

15:45-16:45
Blender 3D Modeling and Animation
by Lance Flavell
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

16:50-17:10
All the Libre Graphics tasks I said I would do are DONE!
by Jon Phillips

17:15-17:20
Cheap Visual Gimmicks to Make Your Designs 'NEW'
by Andy Fitzsimon

17:20-17:25
Dynamic PDF reports via XSL and Inkscape
by Peter Lieverdink
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

17:25-17:30
Inkscape: My Cheerleading Adventures
by Donna Benjamin

15:45-16:05
Using Arduino to teach Embedded Systems to high school students
by Peter Chubb
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

16:10-16:30
Sparkfun Electrionics & Open Source Hardware: FIO (Case Study) by Nathan Seidle
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

16:30-16:50
RepRap: The Arduino in 4D
by Vik Olliver
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

16:50-17:15
Memory architecture of ATmega CPUs
by Jonathan Oxer
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

17:30-17:40
Wrap-up
by Jonathan Oxer

15:45-16:40
At First I was Afraid, I was Petrified… of Launchpad
by Dustin Kirkland
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

16:45-17:30
The relationship between Debian and Ubuntu
by Lucas Nussbaum
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

Tuesday

  Auditorium Ilott Theatre Renouf 1 Renouf 2 Civic Suites 1&2 Frank Taplin Civic Suite 3
  System Administration Miniconf Bridging the gap Open and the Public Sector Education Miniconf Data Storage and Retrieval Miniconf Multicore and Parallel Computing Miniconf Multimedia Miniconf
9:00-10:00
50348
Keynote: Gabriella Coleman
Auditorium
[OGG,OGV,Stream]
10:00-10:30 Morning Tea
10:30-12:15

10:30-11:15
Weta Digital - Challenges in Data Centre Growth
by Paul Gunn

11:30-11:50
System deployment and bare metal recovery by Clonezilla
by Steven Shiau
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

11:55-12:15
Going mad with MDADM
by Steven Ellis
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

10:30-11:15
Why Launchpad?
by Jonathan Lange
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

11:15-11:45
Linking with external bugtrackers
by Björn Tilleniu
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

11:45-12:15
Working with translations
by Jeroen Vermeulen
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

10:30–10:40
The Intro
by Don Christie
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

10:40–11:05
Keynote
by Andrew Stott
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

11:10–11:45
Keynote
by Lisa Harvey
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

11:45–12:15
Why hasn’t the year of the Linux desktop arrived in Canberra?
by Stephen Boyd
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

10:30-10:35
Welcome and housekeeping

10:35-10:55
The Open Source Secondary School
by Mark Osborne
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

10:55-11:10
Art education and open source
by Maksim Lin
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

11:10-11:30
Sugarlabs: A word from the founder
by Walter Bender
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

11:30-12:15
OLPC and Sugarlabs - Improving education on a global scale
by NZ Volunteers group
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

10:30-10:35
Welcome and Housekeeping
by Peter Lieverdink

10:35-11:15
Sun Zetabyte File System: a speedy intro for sysadmins
by Julius Roberts
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

11:15-11:35
Sheepdog: Distributed Storage System for KVM
by Kazutaka Morita
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

(Some questions at start of next video.)

11:35-11:55
Memcached
by Mark Atwood
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

11:55-12:15
Relational vs. Non-Relational
by Josh Berkus (Media is about 16 minutes into recording of previous session)

10:30–11:10
Erlang, MPI, and open standards
by Lenz Gschwendtner
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

11:15–12:15
TBB: Open Sourcing a Model for Parallel Computing
by James Reinders
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

10:30-10:45
Introduction

10:45-11:15
Foundations of Open Media Software workshop summary
by Silvia Pfeiffer and FOMS participants

11:15-11:45
Cool news on Video and Audio Accessibility for Ogg in HTML5
by Silvia Pfeiffer
[OGG,OGV,Stream]
(starts 9 minutes into video)

11:45-12:15
Lightning Talks
Icecast Streaming Ogg Server by Ralph Giles
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

mwEmbed by Michael Dale
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

12:15-13:30 Lunch
13:30-15:15

13:30-14:15
Samba4: We now do AD replication with windows
by Andrew Bartlett
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

14:30-14:50
Linux Containers: virtualization without overhead or strange patches
by Sam Vilain
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

14:55-15:15
Being Lazy in a Large Organisation - Documentation by Wiki
by Mark Suter
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

13:30-14:15
Ubuntu Distributed Development
by James Westby
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

13:15-14:45
Building packages with Launchpad
by Muharem Hrnjadovic and Michael Hudson
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

14:45-15:15
VCS Imports, code reviews and patch forwarding
by Aaron Bentley and Jelmer Vernooij
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

13:30–14:00
How can Govt procurement better support Open?
by Laurence Millar
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

14:00–14:30
Open Government: Getting the core policy and technical principles right!
by Pia Waugh
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

14:30–15:15
Panel Discussion: The Politics of Open
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

13:30-13:45
Koha - Nau te rourou, naku te rourou, ka ora ai te iwi
by Chris Cormack
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

13:45-14:00
Kidsmart Rollout: Early childhood project
by Carl Klitscher
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

14:00-14:15
The use of FOSS in teaching Software Engineering
by Ashley Maher
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

14:15-15:15
Moodle features workshop
by Jonathan Newman, Stacey Walker and Jonathan Harker
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

13:30-13:50
How to create a fulltext search solution with mysql
by Alexander Rubin
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

13:50-14:10
How search.gmane.org works
by Olly Betts
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

14:10-14:50
GRAPH Engine for MySQL, MariaDB and Drizzle
by Arjen Lentz
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

14:50-15:10
Refactoring large, HA PostgreSQL databases
by Devdas Bhagat
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

13:30–13:55
View-Oriented Parallel Programming
by Zhiyi Huang
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

13:55–14:10
Scientific high-performance computing
by Matthias Meyer
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

14:10–14:30
Extending the Scope of Mobile Devices Running GNU/Linux
by Timo Hoenig
(Media is about 17 minutes into recording of previous session)

14:30–14:50
Haskell and Multi-core
by Stephen Blackheath
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

14:50–15:15
Automatic Parallelism in Mercury
by Paul Bone
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

13:30-14:00
Lightning Talks
Ogg Theora support in HTML5
Games by Jeremy Apthorp
Multimedia in Wave by Shane Stephens
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

14:00-14:15
FOSS Manuals
by Douglas Bagnall
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

14:20-14:50
Status of Blu-Ray playback on Linux
by Jan Schmidt
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

14:55-15:15
Articulate: Adding expression to LilyPond MIDI output
by Peter Chubb
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

15:15-15:45 Afternoon Tea
15:45-17:30

15:45-16:05
Behaviour driven monitoring with cucumber-nagios
by Lindsay Holmwood
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

16:10-16:30
Lies, damn lies, statistics and benchmarks
by Devdas Bhagat
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

16:45-17:05
Edubuntu - supervised and controlled learning in a fun and free environment
by Craig Pearce
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

17:10-17:30
Developing and Managing Linux SOE Environments
by Matthew Lye
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

15:45-16:30
Drizzle - an upstream's view
by Monty Taylor
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

16:45-17:30
Ask the devs
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

15:45–16:30
Implementing an authoritative repository of public sector Open Technologies for Government agencies
by Steven Schmid
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

16:30–17:15
Panel Discussion: Creative Commons, Open access/ licensing, and NZGOAL
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

[OGG,OGV,Stream]

17:15–17:30
The Outro
by Jason Ryan

15:45-16:45
Mahara development workshop
by Penny Leach, Richard Mansfield and Evan Goldenberg
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

16:45-17:00
Cancelled

17:00-17:15
Structuring a multi-day technical training course
by Jacinta Richardson
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

17:15-17:20
Voice and vision interaction
by John Graves
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

17:20-17:30
Closing

15:45-16:05
Distributed administration and testing of MySQL servers with Gearman
by Giuseppe Maxia
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

16:05-16:45
Multi-Master Replication with MMM
by Arjen Lentz (Media is about 32 minutes into recording of previous session)

16:45-17:05
Build your own DropBox
by Ben Balbo
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

17:05-17:30
Lightning talks

15:45-16:10
Titanic, Mars and Open New Zealand
by Remo Williams
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

16:10-16:25
Hunting for the World’s Largest Known Prime Numbers
by Rob Giltrap
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

16:25-16:50
Teaching Parallel Programming
by James Reinders
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

16:50-17:10
Panel: Who needs Parallelism?
[OGG,OGV,Stream]
(media includes BoF session)

17:10-17:30
Birds of a Feather: Open Source, Multi-core and Parallelism: "the" software?

15:45-16:15
Lightning Talks
Thusnelda: Modernizing Theora by Timothy Terriberry
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

FFADO Project Update by Jonathan Woithe (media is at start of the next video)

16:15-17:30
That AV syncing feeling
by Jonathan Woithe
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

Speakers Dinner

Speakers and their families are invited to attend the Speakers Dinner at Te Marae, at the Museum of New Zealand: Te Papa Tongarewa on Tuesday 19 January 2009. This exclusive event will be a great opportunity for Speakers to enjoy socialising with other Speakers before the main conference begins.

WhereTe Marae at Te Papa on Wellington Waterfront, Cable Street
DateTuesday 19 January 2010
TimeDoors open at 6.30 pm, dinner served shortly after that

For more information, please see:Social Events.

Wednesday

  Auditorium Ilott Theatre Renouf 1 Renouf 2 Civic Suites 1&2
  Presentations Presentations Presentations Presentations Tutorials
8:00-8:45Morning Yoga (limit of 20 people)
Frank Taplin Room
9:00-10:00
50349
Keynote: Benjamin Mako Hill
Auditorium
[OGG,OGV,Stream]
10:00-10:30 Morning Tea
10:30-11:15
50141

The Kernel Report by Jonathan Corbet
[Slides,OGG,OGV,Stream]

50271

pandora-build: autotools made better, faster, stronger by Monty Taylor
[Slides,OGG,OGV,Stream]

50198

Electric Freedom by Philip Court
[Slides,OGG,OGV,Stream]

50329

Build Your Own Contributors, One Part At A Time by Denise Paolucci and Mark Smith
[Slides,OGG,OGV,Stream]

50171

Introduction to game programming by Richard Jones
[Slides,OGG,OGV,Stream]

11:30-12:15
50332

Survey of open source databases by Selena Deckelmann
[Slides,OGG,OGV,Stream]

50182

Flying Rockets with Free Hardware and Free Software by Bdale Garbee and Keith Packard
[Slides,OGG,OGV,Stream]

50357

What's your StatusNet? by Jon Phillips
[Slides,OGG,OGV,Stream]

50183

Implementing HTML 5 Video in Firefox by Chris Double
[Slides,OGG,OGV,Stream]

12:15-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:15
50026

Changing NZ Desktop Stack to FLOSS by Don Christie
[Slides,OGG,OGV,Stream]

50081

Open Sourcing the Accountants by Jethro Carr
[Slides,OGG,OGV,Stream]

50149

oFono: Open Source Telephony by Denis Kenzior
[Slides,OGG,OGV,Stream]

50291

Making production-ready filesystems: A case study using ext4 by Theodore Tso
[Slides,OGG,OGV,Stream]

50324

Hacking the Drizzle Database Server by Stewart Smith
[Slides,OGG,OGV,Stream]

14:30-15:15
50178

Making yourself popular: a guide to social success in (and for) the Linux community by Matthew Garrett
[Slides,OGG,OGV,Stream]

50297

subunit: Testing across boundaries for fun and profit by Robert Collins
[Slides,OGG,OGV,Stream]

50163

Unlocking the ivory tower: Free and open source software in collaborative humanities research by Claudine Chionh
[Slides,OGG,OGV,Stream]

50328

Using performance counters to optimize task placement on multi-core systems by Bharata B Rao
[Slides,OGG,OGV,Stream]

15:15-15:45 Afternoon Tea
15:45-16:30
50100

Teaching FOSS at universities by Andrew Tridgell and Robert (Bob) Edwards
[Slides,OGG,OGV,Stream]

50282

Git Wrangling - Advanced Tips and Tricks by Scott Chacon
[Slides,OGG,OGV,Stream]

50162

Ceph: a scalable distributed storage system for Linux by Sage Weil
[Slides,OGG,OGV,Stream]

50260

No medium found: when it's time to stop trying to read strerror's mind. by Peter Miller
[Slides,OGG,OGV,Stream]

50324

Hacking the Drizzle Database Server by Stewart Smith
[Slides,OGG,OGV,Stream]

(cont'd)
16:45-17:30
50256

The World's Worst Inventions by Paul Fenwick
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

50358

Web application security, OPEN style by Mark Piper
[Slides,OGG,OGV,Stream]

50346

PGP/GPG Keysigning by Jonathan Oxer

50029

A New Paradigm for Restricting Applications and Protecting Yourself from Your Processes by Z. Cliffe Schreuders
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

Screening of the "Code Rush" Movie

Delegates are invited to a screening of Code Rush, a documentary following the lives of a group of Netscape engineers in Silicon Valley. It was shot during a time of flagging company fortunes, the initial release of the Mozilla code as an open source project, and the friction of an impending AOL-Netscape merger. The documentary depicts Netscape programmers forgoing their normal lives and families in an attempt to save the company from ruin.

WhereAuditorium, Michael Fowler Centre
TimeStarts at 7:30 pm and runs for about an hour.

Programming 'Hackoff'

Wellington Perl Mongers and Catalyst IT are joining forces to host a team-based programming competition.

WhereConference Tutorials Room (Civics 1 & 2), Town Hall
Time6:00pm (come in and get set up from 5:45)

For more details of how it works and sample problems from the HackOff2008 event, visit the Wellington Perl Mongers website.

Thursday

  Auditorium Ilott Theatre Renouf 1 Renouf 2 Civic Suites 1&2
  Presentations Presentations Presentations Presentations Tutorials
8:00-8:45Morning Yoga (limit of 20 people)
Frank Taplin Room
9:00-10:00
50350
Keynote: Glyn Moody
Auditorium
[OGG,OGV,Stream]
10:00-10:30 Morning Tea
10:30-11:15
50331

Discarding data for fun and profit by Matthew Wilcox
[Slides,OGG,OGV,Stream]

50278

Flapjack: rethinking monitoring for the cloud by Lindsay Holmwood
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

50107

A Year of Clutter by Emmanuele Bassi
[Slides,OGG,OGV,Stream]

50356

When Free Software is against the law, only outlaws will have Free Software by Colin Jackson
[Slides,OGG,OGV,Stream]

50196

Drupal Under the Hood by Angela Byron
[Slides,OGG,OGV,Stream]

11:30-12:15
50249

Mentoring for Fun and Profit by Leslie Hawthorn
[Slides,OGG,OGV,Stream]

50076

The Elephant in the Room: Microsoft and Free Software by Jeremy Allison
[Slides,OGG,OGV,Stream]

50151

The Hydras: Improving the C/C++ Development Experience via GCC Static Analysis Plugins by Taras Glek
[Slides,OGG,OGV,Stream]

50304

Yubikey authentication in a mid-sized organisation by Robert (Bob) Edwards
[Slides,OGG,OGV,Stream]

12:15-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:15
50274

Gearman: Map/Reduce and Queues for everyone! by Eric Day
[Slides,OGG,OGV,Stream]

50355

Open Source for Newbies: Attracting and Retaining Talented People for Your Project by Cat Allman and Leslie Hawthorn
[Slides,OGG,OGV,Stream]

50322

Building a Xapian index of Wikipedia in less time than this talk takes by Olly Betts
[Slides,OGG,OGV,Stream]

50089

so you moved graphics drivers to the kernel.. what next? I can haz ponies? by Dave Airlie
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

50180

HTML5 video: how to process and publish video in an open format by Silvia Pfeiffer
[Slides,OGG,OGV,Stream]

14:30-15:15
50189

Tux on the Moon: FOSS hardware and software in space by Jonathan Oxer
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

50312

Sahana Disaster Management System - Humanitarian FOSS by Tim McNamara
[Slides,OGG,OGV,Stream]

50132

Toward GStreamer 1.0 by Jan Schmidt
[Slides,OGG,OGV,Stream]

50112

Transcendent Memory: A new approach to managing RAM in a virtualized environment by Dan Magenheimer
[Slides,OGG,OGV,Stream]

15:15-15:45 Afternoon Tea
15:45-16:30
50016

PostgreSQL Development Today by Josh Berkus
[Slides,OGG,OGV,Stream]

50199

Digging for Design Patterns: an archaelogical approach to understanding software systems by Neil Brown
[Slides,OGG,OGV,Stream]

50240

Simplicity Through Optimization by Paul McKenney
[Slides,OGG,OGV,Stream]

50273

The Rebirth of Xinerama by Adam Jackson
[Slides,OGG,OGV,Stream]

50180

HTML5 video: how to process and publish video in an open format by Silvia Pfeiffer
[Slides,OGG,OGV,Stream]

(cont'd)
16:45-17:30
50336

Building a Database Kernel with Lego Like Parts by Brian Aker
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

50314

Using Launchpad for Code Reviews by Tim Penhey
[Slides,OGG,OGV,Stream]

50193

Using Functional Programming Techniques In Your Favourite Language by Malcolm Tredinnick
[Slides,OGG,OGV,Stream]

50036

Interrupts considered harmful by Peter Chubb
[Slides,OGG,OGV,Stream]

Professional Delegates Networking Session

The Professional Delegates Networking Session is a special event where Speakers and Professional Delegates will be invited to network over drinks and nibbles at the Opera House on Thursday 21 January 2010.

WhereThe Opera House, 111 - 113 Manners Street
TimeDoors open at 7:30 pm, nibbles will be served shortly after that

For more information, please see: Social Events.

Guest lecture by Biella Coleman

WhatOld & New Net Wars Over Free Speech, Freedom & Secrecy or How to Understand the Hacker & Lulz Battle against the C0$
WhereLecture Theatre 3 (Ground floor) in the Old Government Buildings
Victoria University, 15 Lambton Quay (directions)
Time5:30pm to 6:30pm

For more information, see the official announcement or this blog post.

Friday

  Auditorium Ilott Theatre Renouf 1 Renouf 2 Civic Suites 1&2
  Presentations Presentations Presentations Presentations Tutorials
8:00-8:45Morning Yoga (limit of 20 people)
Frank Taplin Room
9:00-10:00
50351
Keynote: Nathan Torkington & Lightning Talks
Auditorium
[OGG,OGV,Stream]
10:00-10:30 Morning Tea
10:30-11:15
50091

Patent defence for free software by Andrew Tridgell
[Slides,OGG,OGV,Stream]

50230

SuperSpeed me: USB 3.0 for Linux by Sarah Sharp
[Slides,OGG,OGV,Stream]

50145

What's New in the GNU Compiler Collection by Janis Johnson
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

50296

Patchwork: pursuing productive project participation by Jeremy Kerr
[Slides,OGG,OGV,Stream]

50125

Writing Secure Privileged Programs by Michael Kerrisk
[Slides,OGG,OGV,Stream]

11:30-12:15
50299

Implementing an Adaptive UI by Jon Cruz
[Slides,OGG,OGV,Stream]

50184

Lessons Learned from a Growing Project by Michael Koziarski
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

50202

The new Linux performance counter subsystem by Paul Mackerras
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

50154

Virtual network switching across hypervisors by Arnd Bergmann
[Slides,OGG,OGV,Stream]

12:15-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:15
50062

FOSS Fun With A Wiimote by Rusty Russell
[Slides,OGG,OGV,Stream]

50210

Writing Effective Self Help Guides for World Domination by Emma Jane Hogbin
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

50102

A Big Phoney Mesh by David Rowe
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

50286

Hack Ability: Open Source Assistive Tech by Liz Henry
[Slides,OGG,OGV,Stream]

50003

Puppet for Configuration Management Tutorial by James Turnbull
[Slides,OGG,OGV,Stream]

14:30-15:15
50153

Making the GPU do its job by Carl Worth
[Slides,OGG,OGV,Stream]

50131

Space Hacks by Ariel Waldman
[Slides,OGG,OGV,Stream]

50119

Thusnelda: Modernizing Theora by Timothy Terriberry
[Slides,OGG,OGV,Stream]

50048

Xen Multi-Function PCI Pass-Through by Simon Horman
[Slides,OGG,OGV,Stream]

15:15-15:45 Afternoon Tea
15:45-16:30
50200

The Bravest Man in New Zealand by Patrick Brennan
[Slides,OGG,OGV,Stream]

50315

Sharing Userspace IO Devices for fast access to multimedia hardware by Conrad Parker
[Slides,OGG,OGV,Stream]

50181

An updated directory structure for Unix by Michael Homer
[Slides,OGG,OGV,Stream]

50208

Secure and Simple Sandboxing in SELinux by James Morris
[Slides,OGG,OGV,Stream]

50168

The importance of open video on the Web by Robert O'Callahan
[Slides,OGG,OGV,Stream]

(Presentation)
16:45-17:30 Closing Ceremony
[OGG,OGV,Stream]

Penguin Dinner

The Grande Finale event is the Penguin Dinner, which will be held at the Wellington Town Hall on Friday 22 January 2010.

WhereWellington Town Hall (one of the two Wellington Convention Centre buildings)
DateFriday 22 January 2010
TimeDoors open at 6.30 pm, dinner served shortly after that

For more information, please see: Social Events.

Schedule is subject to change without notice.