Miniconfs

From LCA2010

(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Tuesday, 19th January 2010)
Line 263: Line 263:
|rowspan=2 | [http://sysadmin.miniconf.org/presentations10.html#07 Behaviour driven monitoring with cucumber-nagios] - Lindsay Holmwood
|rowspan=2 | [http://sysadmin.miniconf.org/presentations10.html#07 Behaviour driven monitoring with cucumber-nagios] - Lindsay Holmwood
|rowspan=4 | [http://www.lca2010.org.nz/wiki/Miniconfs/Bridging_the_gap#Drizzle_-_an_upstream.27s_view Drizzle - an upstream's view] - Monty Taylor
|rowspan=4 | [http://www.lca2010.org.nz/wiki/Miniconfs/Bridging_the_gap#Drizzle_-_an_upstream.27s_view Drizzle - an upstream's view] - Monty Taylor
-
|rowspan=3 | Steven Schmid - Aus/ Open Source Sand Pit
+
|rowspan=3 | Steven Schmid - Aus/ Open Source Sand Pit; Implementing an authoritative repository of public sector Open Technologies for A/NZ Government agencies.
|rowspan=4 | [http://www.lca2010.org.nz/wiki/Education_talk_3a Mahara development workshop] - Penny Leach and Richard Mansfield
|rowspan=4 | [http://www.lca2010.org.nz/wiki/Education_talk_3a Mahara development workshop] - Penny Leach and Richard Mansfield
|rowspan=1 | [http://miniconf.osda.asn.au/proposal/49/distributed-administration-and-testing-mysql-servers-gearman Distributed administration and testing of MySQL servers with Gearman] - Giuseppe Maxia
|rowspan=1 | [http://miniconf.osda.asn.au/proposal/49/distributed-administration-and-testing-mysql-servers-gearman Distributed administration and testing of MySQL servers with Gearman] - Giuseppe Maxia

Revision as of 14:26, 13 January 2010

Below is the list of accepted Miniconfs for LCA2010, along with the names of the Primary Miniconf Organisers.

These Wiki pages has been created specifically to promote the details of the Miniconfs to delegates.

For the official breakdown by day, see Monday and Tuesday's schedules.

Rough Schedule

Warning, this schedule is completely unofficial. The scheduled day for mini-confs may change, it will probably not be updated by mini-conf organisers. Use at own risk, etc. If you really want to see a given talk, check the individual mini-conf schedules.

Please note: in some previous years, the LCA organising team insisted on individual talk slot start and end times. This hasn't been the case for 2010 and thus mini-conf organisers have had much more control over their programs. Mini-conf organisers have thus planned their days without (much) reference to the plans of the other mini-confs.

Monday, 18th January 2010

Auditorium Ilott Theatre Renouf 1 Renouf 2 Civic Suites 1&2 Frank Taplin Civic Suite 3
/Business of Open Source /Open Programming Languages /Wave Developers /Haecksen and Linuxchix /Libre Graphics Day /Arduino /Distro Summit
9:00-10:00 Welcome to linux.conf.au 2010
10:00-10:30 Morning Tea
10:30 Ten Ways to Destroy Your Community - Josh Berkus Haskell, and all the wonderful things it doesn’t let you do (Stephen Blackheath) Welcomes and Introductions Version Control For Mere Mortals - Emma Jane Hogbin Welcome + Housekeeping - Jon Cruz Assembly of Pebble, general purpose I/O shield (part 1) Quality assurance in Debian - Lucas Nussbaum
10:45 Building the Independent Wave (James Purser) New Ghostscript Colour Architecture - Ralph Giles
10:55 Introducing Gearman — Distributed server for all languages (Giuseppe Maxia) The state of the LSB - Bdale Garbee
11:10 Happy Hackers == Happy Code - Sara Falamaki
11:30 Sharing Package Copyright and Licensing Data Effectively - Kate Stewart Preparing for PHP6 (Ben Balbo) A tutorial on building a collaborative text editing web application (Brett Morgan) Through The Looking Glass - Elizabeth Garbee Graphic Design Apps - Beyond the Pixel - Vik Olliver Assembly of Pebble, general purpose I/O shield (part 2) vcs-pkg.org - Martin F. Krafft
11:55 Attribute-Oriented Programming in PHP (Peter Serwylo) All the Libre Graphics tasks I said I would do are DONE! - Jon Phillips
12:15-13:30 Lunch
13:30 Get your personal financial house in order with gnucash - Jacinta Richardson The State of Python (Richard Jones) Harnessing The Wave (James Purser) Creating Beautiful Documentation - Lana Brindley Die Flash Die - SVG has arrived - Andy Fitzsimon Introduction to Arguino and the Pebble - Andy Gelme Integrating domain-specific package managers with distribution package management systems - Michael Homer
13:50 Getting Your Feet Wet - Angela Byron
13:55 Partnering with Hardware Companies for Open Software - Joel Stanley Cutting down boot times - Scott James Remnant
14:15 Wave-y Extensions (Pamela Fox) Using FOSS Graphics Tools to Pay for College - Elizabeth Garbee
14:30 Open Source Training Models - Belinda Lopez An Introduction to PyPy (Michael Hudson) Code Of Our Own - Liz Henry Arduino: put your device in a browser and on the web - Justin Mclean Source Juicer - Laszlo Peter
14:45 TBA (Google Wave)
14:55 Talloc: Pick Up Your Own Garbage! (Rusty Russell) Cairo Graphics: Intro and Future - Carl Worth TBA (Arduino)
15:15-15:45 Afternoon Tea
15:45 The 100 Mile Client Roster - Emma Jane Hogbin Composing Object Classes with Roles in Perl (Grant McLean) Google Wave and Web 2.1 (Sam Vilain) Hackers, Crackers and Security Basics - Joh Clarke Blender 3D Modeling and Animation - Lance Flavell Using Arduino to teach Embedded Systems to high school students - Peter Chubb At First I was Afraid, I was Petrified… of Launchpad - Dustin Kirkland
16:05 E-mail Authentication - Karen Liesenfeld
16:10 Writing Facebook Applications in Perl (Paul Fenwick) Memory architecture of ATmega CPUs - Jonathan Oxer
16:15 Wave Lightning Talks
16:30 Building a service business using open source software - Cameron Beattie The Genderchanger's Academy - Nancy Mauro-Flude *or* Lightning Talks Professional approach to Game Art - Sanu Mana
16:45 Open Programming Lightning Talks Wave Discussion or panel RepRap: The Arduino in 4D - Vik Olliver The relationship between Debian and Ubuntu - Lucas Nussbaum
17:05 Being an Upstarta - building FLOSS compatible businesses - Arjen Lentz
17:10 Haecksen Discussion TBA (Arduino)
17:15 Libre graphics short talks
17:30 Fin

Tuesday, 19th January 2010

Auditorium Ilott Theatre Renouf 1 Renouf 2 Civic Suites 1&2 Frank Taplin Civic Suite 3
/System Administration /Bridging the gap /Open and the Public Sector /Education /Data Storage and Retrieval /Multicore and Parallel Computing /Multimedia
9:00-10:00 Keynote: Gabriella Coleman (Auditorium)
10:00-10:30 Morning Tea
10:30 Weta Digital - Challenges in Data Centre Growth - Paul Gunn Why Launchpad? - Jonathan Lange Welcome from Don Christie, President of NZOSS The Open Source Secondary School - Mark Osborne Sun Zetabyte File System: a speedy intro for sysadmins - Julius Roberts Ian Foster – Grid meets Cloud (TBC / subject to change) Introduction – Conrad Parker
10:40 (Remote) Keynote from Andrew Stott, Director of Digital Engagement, UK
10:55 Kidsmart Rollout: Early childhood project - Carl Klitscher Foundations of Open Media Software workshop summary

Silvia Pfeiffer and FOMS participants

11:10 Keynote from Lisa Harvey, representative of Australian Govt 2.0 Taskforce Sugarlabs - Walter Bender
11:15 System deployment and bare metal recovery by Clonezilla - Steven Shiau Linking with external bugtrackers - Björn Tillenius Sheepdog: Distributed Storage System for KVM - Kazutaka Morita James Reinders – TBB – Open Sourcing a Model for Parallel Computing
11:30 OLPC and Sugarlabs - Improving education on a global scale - NZ Volunteers group
11:35 Memcached - Mark Atwood
11:45 Working with translations - Jeroen Vermeulen Stephen Boyd - IT Security Adviser Department of the Environment, Water, Heritage & the Arts (Aus); Why hasn't the year of the linux desktop arrived in Canberra?
11:55 Going mad with MDADM - Steven Ellis Relational vs. Non-Relational -Josh Berkus
12:15-13:30 Lunch
13:30 Samba4: We now do AD replication with windows - Andrew Bartlett Ubuntu Distributed Development - James Westby Laurence Millar - How can Govt procurement better support Open? Koha - Nau te rourou, naku te rourou, ka ora ai te iwi - Chris Cormack How to create a fulltext search solution with mysql - Alexander Rubin Zhiyi Huang -View-Oriented Parallel Programming Multimedia
13:45 Art education and open source - Maksim Lin
13:50 How search.gmane.org works - Olly Betts
13:55 Matthias Meyer – Scientific high-performance computing
14:00 Pia Waugh; Assistant to Senator Kate Lundy (Aus): Open Government: getting the core policy and technical principles right! The use of FOSS in teaching Software Engineering - Ashley Maher
14:10 GRAPH Engine for MySQL, MariaDB and Drizzle - Arjen Lentz Timo Hoenig – Extending the Scope of Mobile Devices Running GNU/Linux
14:15 Building packages with Launchpad - Muharem Hrnjadovic and Michael Hudson Moodle features workshop - Jonathan Newman
14:30 Linux Containers: virtualization without overhead or strange patches - Sam Vilain Panel Discussion (The Politics of Open) Stephen Blackheath – Haskell and Multi-core
14:45 VCS Imports, code reviews and patch forwarding - Aaron Bentley and Jelmer Vernooij Paul Bone – Automatic Parallelism in Mercury (The previous talk has useful background info)
14:50 Refactoring large, HA PostgreSQL databases - Devdas Bhagat Cool news on Video and Audio Accessibility for Ogg in HTML5 -

Silvia Pfeiffer

14:55 Being Lazy in a Large Organisation - Documentation by Wiki Mark Suter
15:00 Rob Giltrap – Hunting for the World’s Largest Known Prime Numbers
15:15-15:45 Afternoon Tea
15:45 Behaviour driven monitoring with cucumber-nagios - Lindsay Holmwood Drizzle - an upstream's view - Monty Taylor Steven Schmid - Aus/ Open Source Sand Pit; Implementing an authoritative repository of public sector Open Technologies for A/NZ Government agencies. Mahara development workshop - Penny Leach and Richard Mansfield Distributed administration and testing of MySQL servers with Gearman - Giuseppe Maxia Lenz Gschwendtner – Erlang, MPI, and open standards That AV syncing feeling

Jonathan Woithe

16:05 Multi-Master Replication with MMM - Arjen Lentz Remo Williams – Titanic, Mars and Open New Zealand
16:10 Lies, damn lies, statistics and benchmarks Devdas Bhagat
16:30 Panel Discussion (Topic TBD by participants) James Reinders – Teaching Parallel Programming
16:45 Edubuntu - supervised and controlled learning in a fun and free environment - Craig Pearce Ask the devs - Various Why Educational Technology Deployments Fail - Belinda Lopez Build your own DropBox - Ben Balbo
16:55 Panel – Who needs Parallelism? Moderator Nicolás Erdödy
17:00 Structuring a multi-day technical training course - Jacinta Richardson
17:05 DS&R Lightning talks
17:10 Developing and Managing Linux SOE Environments - Matthew Lye
17:15 The Outro: Jason Ryan, Manager - Communications & Records Management, NZ State Services Commission Voice and vision interaction - John Graves Birds of a Feather – Open Source, Multi-core and Parallelism: “the” software?
17:30 Fin